Submissions and objections related to notifications given under the Planning and Environment Act 1987

Cardinia Shire Council values your personal information and protects your privacy in compliance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Your submission or objection and the personal information contained within it is collected by Council for municipal purposes as specified in the Local Government Act 1989 and for the purposes of the planning process as set out in the Planning and Environment Act 1987.

It is important to note that under the Planning and Environment Act 1987 (the Act) submissions to planning scheme amendments and objections to planning permit applications are public documents. The need to respect an individual's privacy needs to be balanced with the need for transparency.

In relation to planning scheme amendments, Section 21(2) of the Act states:

  • The planning authority must make a copy of every submission available at its office for any person to inspect during office hours free of charge until the end of two months after the amendment comes into operation or lapses.

In relation to planning permit applications, Section 57(5) of the Act states:

  • The responsible authority must make a copy of every objection available at its office for any person to inspect during office hours free of charge until the end of the period during which an application may be made for review of a decision on the application.

You must not submit any personal information or copyright material of third parties without their informed consent.

Council will, so far as is reasonably practicable, seek to protect your personal information with the exception that Council may disclose your personal information if permitted or required by legislation.

During the course of the planning scheme amendment or planning permit application process your submission or objection, including your personal information, may be disclosed to the following government agencies. Use their search tool to find information related to privacy:

Please note: Our privacy statement does not apply to, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any external organisations.

In making a submission or lodging an objection you acknowledge that you have read and agree with this privacy collection notice and that you understand that the information you provide is for the purposes as stated.

The submitter/objector may apply to Council for access to, or to amend the information. Requests for access and/or correction should be made to Council's Privacy Officer on 1300 787 624 or mail@cardinia.vic.gov.au.

Please also read our Privacy, copyright and disclaimer page and Privacy Policy.